This year’s Kansas City People’s Choice Awards (KCPCAs) brought 1,000 people to the Scottish Rite Temple who dressed their very best to celebrate success in Kansas City’s urban core.

The KCPCAs honor and recognize businesses, creatives, entrepreneurs and organizations from 66 different categories including Best Spoken Word Artist, Best Massage Therapist, Best Promoter, Best Pedicure, Best Educator, Best Food Truck and Best Barber. After tallying the more than 40,000 votes, there were more than 300 total finalists. 

Founder of the KCPCAs Terrell Ray started the awards three years ago after he grew frustrated with the small amount of Black Kansas Citians honored at other award shows in the city.

“At those award shows, we will have some nominations but if you look at the winners, we may make up 1% of those winners and maybe 5% of the finalists,” he said. “Having the KC People’s Choice Awards, it means we’re not going to be left out of being recognized for the great things that we’re doing in Kansas City as well.”

Performers like Church Boii, Eric Tyler, Nick B and City Worship all were featured between winner announcements.

The celebrations of the KCPCAs lasted all weekend, kicking off with a networking event Aug. 6, then a day party at Soiree Steak and Oyster House Aug. 7. 

According to Ray, the KC People’s Choice Awards is about more than giving out awards. He wants to drive the importance of building success in the urban core.

“The KC People’s Choice Awards, it’s not a competition. It is a recognition of excellence in Kansas City,” Ray said.

See the list of KCPCA winners below:

Best Spoken Word – Tiara Nicole

Best Hair Braider – Koko Ross

Best Chef – Chef Ant

Best Car Detail – Ken’s Elite Detail

Best Promoter – MarksMyBarber

Best Comedian – Cortez The Comedian

Best Dance/Drill Team – Marching Cobras

The Bloodline Studios Male Entrepreneur of The Year – David Jordan

KC Boss Babes Female Entrepreneur of The Year Award – Angela Herron

Best Female Model – Toni Talley

Best Male Model – Steven Green

Best Videographer – Shawn Riddle

Best Clothing Apparel – 30 Round Clothing

Best Flyer Graphic Design – Dj Vince

Best Photographer – Michael Green Photography

The CeeCee Cards Yards Best Youth Entrepreneur – Lyric Dollhouse

Best Female Vocalist – Love, Mae C

Best Male Vocalist – Carlton Rashad

Best Female Rap Artist – Rosae Michelle

Best Male Rap Artist – 2 Gunn Kevi

The PowerHouse Fitness Best Male Fitness Trainer Award– Arian Smith

Best Female Fitness Trainer – Fit Ree

Best Author – Natasha El Scari

Best Visual Artist – Kenya Hollins

Best Podcast – Kimology

Best Food Truck – KC Soul Sistas Food Truck

Best Host – Ms. Kiki Armani

Best Clothing Designer – House Of Rena

The Izzy Cuts Lawns Best Youth Sports Organization – KC Rebels

Best Boutique Award – Effortlessly Fly

Best Baker – Korrie Clark-Strickland

Best Travel Agent – Brandi Taylor

Best Fashion Stylist – Langston Jones

The Blaque KC Best Educator Award – Samuel “Mr. Sam” Lockridge

Best Sweets & Treats – B Kakes Bakery

Best Music Producer – Boy GeneYus

The MinaBina Bouncy Houses Best Youth Entertainer Award – Lil Ava

Best Gospel Artist – Eric Tyler

Best Logo Graphic Design – KashCreates

Best Contractor – Craddock Contracting LLC

Best Cleaning Company – OCD Diva

Best Radio Personality – Julee Jonez

Best Security Services – Black Hawk Security

Best Male Dj – Dj Q

Best Female Dj – Dj 9 Eleven

Best Realtor – LaQueena Bolden

Best Makeup Artist MO – Desiree Cole

Best Makeup Artist KS – Blushed Out By Toni

Best Barbershop – Diamond Cuts Barbershop

The Tomlin Academy Best Daycare/Childcare – Lullabies And Laughter Learning Center

Best Restaurant Kansas City, Mo – Wings N Things

Best Barber KCMO – Top League Barber

Best Barber KCK – Antoine Twan Gillom

Best Female Barber – Rae Monae

Best Loctician – Teddy Miller

Best Tattoo Artist – Diego

Best Event Decorator – R&R Creations

Best Massage Therapy – Healing Touch

The Fresh Start Credit Services Best Business – Pinklipps Cosmetics Store

The D’Luxe Silhouettes Body Sculpting & Esthetics Best Esthetician Award – Tiffany Tiffany Esti Bestie Simons

The PS Luxury Hair Best Hair Stylist Award – Mya JoDá

Best Pedicure – Michelle Gilchrist (Envy My Nails)

Best Restaurant – Brown Sugar Chicken & Donuts

Best Community Organization – Giving Hope & Help

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.